The Winners: 81st Annual Academy Awards

Here are the complete list of winners for the 81st Annual Academy Awards

Best Motion Picture of the Year nominees:

The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonTrailer

Frost/NixonTrailer

MilkTrailer

The Reader

Slumdog Millionaire

Winner: Slumdog Millionaire


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role nominees:

Richard Jenkins, “The Visitor”Trailer

Frank Langella, “Frost/Nixon”Trailer

Sean Penn, “Milk”Trailer

Brad Pitt, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”Trailer

Mickey Rourke, “The Wrestler”Trailer

Winner: Sean Penn, “Milk”


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role nominees:

Anne Hathaway, “Rachel Getting Married”Trailer

Angelina Jolie, “Changeling”Trailer

Melissa Leo, “Frozen River”Trailer

Meryl Streep, “Doubt”Trailer

Kate Winslet, “The Reader”Trailer

Winner: Kate Winslet, “The Reader”


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role nominees:

Josh Brolin, “Milk”Trailer

Robert Downey Jr., “Tropic Thunder”Trailer

Philip Seymour Hoffman, “Doubt”Trailer

Heath Ledger, “The Dark Knight”Trailer

Michael Shannon, “Revolutionary Road”Trailer

Winner: Heath Ledger, “The Dark Knight”


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role nominees:

Amy Adams, “Doubt”Trailer

Penelope Cruz, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”Trailer

Viola Davis, “Doubt”Trailer

Taraji P. Henson, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”Trailer

Marisa Tomei, “The Wrestler”Trailer

Winner: Penelope Cruz, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”


Best Achievement in Directing nominees:

Danny Boyle, “Slumdog Millionaire”Trailer

Stephen Daldry, “The Reader”Trailer

David Fincher, “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”Trailer

Ron Howard, “Frost/Nixon”Trailer

Gus Van Sant, “Milk”Trailer

Winner: Danny Boyle, “Slumdog Millionaire”


Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen nominees:

Courtney Hunt, “Frozen River”Trailer

Mike Leigh, “Happy-Go-Lucky”Trailer

Martin McDonagh, “In Bruges”Trailer

Dustin Lance Black, “Milk”Trailer

Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter, Jim Reardon, “WALL·E”Trailer

Winner: Dustin Lance Black, “Milk”


Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published nominees:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, “Eric Roth” “Robin Swicord”Trailer

Doubt, “John Patrick Shanley”Trailer

Frost/Nixon, “Peter Morgan”Trailer

The Reader, “David Hare”Trailer

Slumdog Millionaire, “Simon Beaufoy”” – Trailer

Winner: Slumdog Millionaire, “Simon Beaufoy”


Best Achievement in Cinematography nominees:

“Changeling,” Tom SternTrailer

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Claudio MirandaTrailer

“The Dark Knight,” Wally PfisterTrailer

“The Reader,” Chris Menges and Roger DeakinsTrailer

“Slumdog Millionaire,” Anthony Dod MantleTrailer

winner: “Slumdog Millionaire,” Anthony Dod Mantle


Best Achievement in Editing nominees:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Kirk Baxter and Angus WallTrailer

“The Dark Knight,” Lee SmithTrailer

“Frost/Nixon,” Mike Hill and Dan HanleyTrailer

“Milk,” Elliot GrahamTrailer

“Slumdog Millionaire,” Chris DickensTrailer

winner: “Slumdog Millionaire,” Chris Dickens


Best Achievement in Art Direction nominees:

“Changeling,” James J. Murakami; set decoration: Gary FettisTrailer

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Donald Graham Burt; set decoration: Victor J. ZolfoTrailer

“The Dark Knight,” Nathan Crowley; set decoration: Peter LandoTrailer

“The Duchess,” Michael Carlin; set decoration: Rebecca AllewayTrailer

“Revolutionary Road,” Kristi Zea; set decoration: Debra SchuttTrailer

winner: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Donald Graham Burt


Best Achievement in Costume Design nominees:

“Australia,” Catherine MartinTrailer

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Jacqueline WestTrailer

“The Duchess,” Michael O’ConnorTrailer

“Milk,” Danny GlickerTrailer

“Revolutionary Road,” Albert WolskyTrailer

Winner: “The Duchess,” Michael O’Connor


Best Achievement in Makeup nominees:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Greg CannomTrailer

“The Dark Knight,” John Caglione Jr. and Conor O’SullivanTrailer

“Hellboy II: The Golden Army,” Mike Elizalde

and Thom FloutzTrailer

Winner: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Greg Cannom


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score nominees:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Alexandre DesplatTrailer

“Defiance,” James Newton HowardTrailer

“Milk,” Danny ElfmanTrailer

“Slumdog Millionaire,” A.R. RahmanTrailer

“WALL-E,” Thomas NewmanTrailer

Winner: A.R. Rahman


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song nominees:

“Down to Earth” from “WALL-E,” music by Peter Gabriel – and Thomas Newman

“Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire,” music by A.R. Rahman, – lyrics by Gulzar

“O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire,” music and lyrics by A.R. Rahman – and Maya Arulpragasam

Winner: “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire,” music by A.R. Rahman


Best Achievement in Sound nominees:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark WeingartenTrailer

“The Dark Knight,” Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed NovickTrailer

“Slumdog Millionaire,” Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul PookuttyTrailer

“WALL-E,” Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben BurttTrailer

“Wanted,” Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr ForejtTrailer

Winner: “Slumdog Millionaire,” Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Frank A. Montaño, and Petr Forejt


Best Achievement in Sound Editing nominees:

“The Dark Knight,” Richard KingTrailer

“Iron Man,” Frank Eulner and Christopher BoyesTrailer

“Slumdog Millionaire,” Glenn Freemantle and Tom SayersTrailer

“WALL-E,” Ben Burtt and Matthew WoodTrailer

“Wanted,” Wylie Stateman- Trailer

Winner: “The Dark Knight,” Richard King


Best Achievement in Visual Effects nominees:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig BarronTrailer

“The Dark Knight,” Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Timothy Webber, Paul J. FranklinTrailer

“Iron Man,” John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick, Shane MahanTrailer

Winner: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,”


Best Animated Feature Film of the Year nominees:

“Bolt”Trailer

“Kung Fu Panda”Trailer

“WALL-E”Trailer

Winner: “WALL-E”


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year nominees:

“The Baader Meinhof Complex,” Germany

“The Class,” France

“Departures,” Japan

“Revanche,” Austria

“Waltz with Bashir,” Israel

Winner: “Departures,” Japan


Best Documentary, Features nominees:

“The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)”

“Encounters at the End of the World”Trailer

“The Garden”

“Man on Wire”Trailer

“Trouble the Water”

Winner: “Man on Wire”


Best Documentary, Short Subjects nominees:

“The Conscience of Nhem En”

“The Final Inch”

“Smile Pinki”

“The Witness — From the Balcony of Room 306″

Winner: “Smile Pinki”


Best Short Film, Animated nominees:

“La Maison en Petits Cubes”

“Lavatory — Lovestory”

“Oktapodi”

“Presto”Trailer

“This Way Up”

Winner: “La Maison en Petits Cubes”


Best Short Film, Live Action nominees:

“Auf der Strecke (On the Line)”

“Manon on the Asphalt”

“New Boy”

“The Pig”

“Spielzeugland”

Winner: “Spielzeugland”